Orders shipping as usual. See our COVID-19 response.
🇺🇸 Get FREE shipping on all orders over $45
🇬🇧 Now shipping to the UK! FREE shipping on orders over $250
🇦🇺 Now shipping to Australia! FREE shipping on orders over $250

GDPR Privacy Notice for EU Residents

GDPR Privacy Notice for EU Residents

Effective Date: August 6th 2020

This privacy policy supplements and is expressly made part of the information Vitruvi Corporation’s privacy policy. This privacy policy will explain how Vitruvi Corporation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

What Data Do We Collect?

Vitruvi Corporation collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • Internet or other similar network activity (Pages on the site that are visited, IP address)

How Do We Collect Your Data?

You directly provide Vitruvi Corporation with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register an account on our site or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Sign up for our email newsletter
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.

How Will We Use Your Data?

Vitruvi Corporation collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.
  • Provide you with advertising that is targeted to your interests

If you agree, Vitruvi Corporation will share your data with our partner companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

  • Shopify
  • Google (Google Analytics, Google Ads)
  • ReCharge
  • Rewardify
  • Glew
  • ReAmaze
  • Retention Science
  • Octane AI

When Vitruvi Corporation processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

How Do We Store Your Data?

Vitruvi Corporation doesn’t directly store your data, your data is stored only with GDPR compliant partners.

    Marketing

    Vitruvi Corporation would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, from sources such as:

    • Email
    • Text Message
    • Instant Messenger (e.g. Facebook Messenger)
    • Advertising (e.g. Facebook Ads, Google Ads)

    If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date. You have the right at any time to stop Vitruvi Corporation from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us.

    Your Data Protection Rights

    Vitruvi Corporation would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every EU resident is entitled to the following:

    • The right to access: You have the right to request Vitruvi Corporation for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
    • The right to rectification: You have the right to request that Vitruvi Corporation correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Vitruvi Corporation to complete the information you believe is incomplete.
    • The right to erasure: You have the right to request that Vitruvi Corporation erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that Vitruvi Corporation restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to object to processing: You have the right to object to Vitruvi Corporation’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
    • The right to data portability: You have the right to request that Vitruvi Corporation transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us by:

    • Calling us at +1.844.484.8788, or
    • Emailing us at hello@vitruvi.com, or
    • Sending a letter to us at Vitruvi Corporation 329 Railway St, Vancouver, BC, V6A 1A4, Canada

      What Are Cookies?

      Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

      For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

        How Do We Use Cookies?

        Vitruvi Corporation uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

        • Keeping you signed in
        • Understanding how you use our website

        What Types of Cookies Do We Use?

        There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

        • Functionality: Vitruvi Corporation uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
        • Advertising: Vitruvi Corporation uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Vitruvi Corporation sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

        How to Manage Cookies

        You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

        Privacy Policies of Other Websites

        The Vitruvi Corporation website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

        Changes to Our Privacy Policy

        Vitruvi Corporation keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

        How to Contact Us

        If you have any questions about Vitruvi Corporation’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us by:

        • Calling us at +1.844.484.8788, or
        • Emailing us at hello@vitruvi.com, or
        • Sending a letter to us at Vitruvi Corporation 329 Railway St, Vancouver, BC, V6A 1A4, Canada

        How to Contact the Appropriate Authority

        Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Vitruvi Corporation has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact theInformation Commissioner’s Office.

         

        Search